|
Post by theotherjohn on Oct 8, 2006 15:12:51 GMT
Watched Children of Men yesterday which is a good vision of where Britain is heading. That's a fucking good film. I'm obliged to agree with you.
|
|
|
Post by luke on Jan 14, 2007 0:07:42 GMT
Does anyone else like John Cassavetes' films? The first one I saw was The Killing of a Chinese Bookie, which was shown as part of a film course I did, and got hooked. Criterion's "John Cassavetes: Five Films" box set is one of the best DVD releases ever in my opinion.
|
|
|
Post by bushwick on Jan 14, 2007 21:59:47 GMT
This is a great thread. As for my avatar - I haven't seen that film (or Forced Entry) but it sounds like a laff-riot. Nice one for the heads up re: the Monte Cazazza/San Diego whatsit film, which sounds pretty mindblowing, and the Wiktor Grodecki documentary sounds interesting too. Anyone seen "House Of Whipcord" by Pete Walker? Great 70s British sleaze, has a Hammer flavour to it but more prurient I guess. Flower of Flesh and Blood, August Underground and Murder Set Pieces are all worth a watch. MSP is crap really but it does go a lot further than most horror films. There were a couple of bits where I was genuinely SHOCKED AND APPALLED, which takes some doing folks. Definitely taboo breaking. It's intellectually pretty barren though. And the first time my friend and I watched AU we actually turned it off after 15 minutes, deeply disturbed. Took a deep breath and re-watched a couple of weeks later and it was "Ho-hum"...that's what seperates shock from good art I guess, if it retains its power on repeated viewing when the shock has worn off. (A tangent here...but this is an interesting parallel to Whitehouse, in that something like "Why You Never Became A Dancer" retains its power after multiple listens...note to imitators/naysayers: "it's not just noise and abusive language"...anyway...) Downloaded a very obscure Japanese mondo film a couple of years ago called "X-Treme Vol 1", about which I can find no info, but there's a segment (that looks pretty damn genuine BTW) of a ritual performed by a tribe in Papua New Guinea or somewhere. Every few years they dig up all their dead and completely clean off all the bones to create a kind of ossuary. Much footage of rotting flesh being cleaned off human bones, with a disco soundtrack! very very strange... Cannibal Holocaust is indeed a classic, but also worth watching are Jungle Holocaust, Mountain Of The Cannibal God and Eaten Alive. No-one's mentioned Argento, who films the most stylish murders and has beautiful cinematography and great music in his films. His attitude towards women is interesting too. The Italians have it when it comes to this stuff. I own 'Porno Holocaust' and that's an incongruous mix to say the least. Another by D'Amato is "Caligula: The Untold Story", which is highly entertaining and, like "Emmanuelle In America", also features a bit of horse shenanigans... Hmmm, I could go on at great length here...I'll come back to this, but in brief: Films From The Death Trip - R Kern.... very dated but great early 80s New York No Wave vibe... Street Trash - classic 80s trash horror about booze that makes tramps melt... Irreversible and Seul Contre Tous by Gaspar Noe... New York Ripper by Lucio Fulci.... this is misanthropy in celluloid form, a great movie... Wrong Way - rare as hell early 70s Last House On The Left knock-off...incredibly sleazy and inept, one of the most inept films I've ever seen. Worth seeing if you can get a dvd-r but don't spend £200 on the pre-cert tape unless you're mental. check this place: www.visual-pain.com . One hundred per cent trustworthy and a source of some really interesting stuff.
|
|
|
Post by motownoni on Jan 14, 2007 23:07:45 GMT
15 by royston tan
|
|
|
Post by theotherjohn on Jan 15, 2007 10:44:51 GMT
I mentioned this film at the beginning of the thread, glad someone else has seen it! Incredible film.
|
|
|
Post by heretic on Jan 17, 2007 0:03:03 GMT
I suppose some of my fave films would be:
Irreversible (as someone above mentioned). Battle In Heaven (love the camera/edit work here) Visitor Q (hilarious) Destricted (art or blatant porn? your choice) Elephant (great camera work again) 1984 (still love this film)
Anyone have any opinions on Gaspar Noe's "I Stand Alone"? I have yet to see it.
|
|
|
Post by bushwick on Jan 17, 2007 9:56:06 GMT
Anyone have any opinions on Gaspar Noe's "I Stand Alone"? I have yet to see it. It's very good, and quite hard work at times, although there's a LOT of black humour in there.
|
|
|
Post by murdermystery on Feb 17, 2007 0:57:27 GMT
i'll double the rec's for kurt kren's work with the aktionists. alain robbe-grillet's films are pretty brilliant too. all of hisayasu sato's films are well worth a look, most notably SURVEY MAP OF A PARADISE LOST, MUSCLE, and NAKED BLOOD, all of which have seen legitimate releases with subs. the more films of his I've seen (up to six now) the more I have faith in his genius. also, MUSCLE is more or less an homage to Pasolini, particularly SALO, TEOREMA, and PROCILE (which also happen to be my three fave Pasolini flicks, which works out well for me...) ...uh, I'm a bit of a film nerd so I'll stop there before I get all pretentious and self-righteous or something...
|
|
|
Post by drillbitch on Mar 4, 2007 22:02:25 GMT
I just watched an extraordinary Australian film called Bad Boy Bubby. Very good indeed, is anyone else familiar with it?
|
|
|
Post by davidh on Mar 4, 2007 22:54:18 GMT
Bad Boy Bubby is indeed a very good, creepy film. It got a lot of attention here when it was released, both for the fact it was controversial, and also that it came out at a time when there were only a couple of Australian feature films made each year, and anything made got featured in mainstream newspapers/television arts shows, etc.
|
|
|
Post by berzmow on Mar 5, 2007 12:07:53 GMT
The Proposition isn't bad either (against all odds).
Never thought I'd enjoy a Guy Pearce film written by Nick Cave - but there ya go.
A decent, noir tale of redemption and murder set in the Australian outback. Very bloody!
INLAND EMPIRE this Saturday at the Cameo.
Can't wait!!!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 5, 2007 16:33:35 GMT
This is a great thread. As for my avatar - I haven't seen that film I saw "Waterpower" many years ago - a striking performance by Jamie Gillis (akin to David Hess in "Last House On The Left"), and the film has a real sense of depravity running throughout. It's not a film I'd want to sit through again, though.
|
|
|
Post by drillbitch on Mar 5, 2007 21:41:38 GMT
Mention of Nick Cave films reminds me of one of my faves: Ghosts of the Civil Dead, he puts in a great performance in it.
|
|
|
Post by motownoni on Mar 5, 2007 23:19:20 GMT
alpha dog
|
|
|
Post by dat500 on Mar 5, 2007 23:26:55 GMT
Mention of Nick Cave films reminds me of one of my faves: Ghosts of the Civil Dead, he puts in a great performance in it. Yes, a great film. I was impressed by Haute Tension, which is far more interesting and stylish than the US attempts at revisiting 70's horror. I've also recently acquired the new DVD with the remastered print of The Texas Chainsaw Massacre, which looks incredible. Talking of Argento, mentioned above, I'm more a fan of his straight giallo films, Deep Red, Tenebrae, The Animal Trilogy, Opera, Sleepless et al than his more supernatural films. Although the clips of his new film do look impressive.
|
|